Panel Members The Takeovers Panel

Panel Members

Panel members are appointed by the Governor-General, on the nomination of the Minister, under s172 of the ASIC Act. There must be a minimum of five members. They are nominated based on their knowledge or experience in one or more of the following fields:

  • business
  • the administration of companies
  • the financial markets
  • law
  • economics
  • accounting.

The Minister of a State or the Northern Territory may submit nominations for the Panel to the Federal Minister. It is intended that the Panel will have an appropriate mix of professions, business expertise, geographical representation and gender representation.

All members are appointed on a part-time basis, usually for three years. They may be re-appointed.

The Governor-General may also appoint one member to be the President of the Panel under s173 of the ASIC Act (the "substantive President"). Various provisions in the Corporations Act and the ASIC Act refer to the President and his or her functions (for example s657E of the Corporations Act gives the President the power to make interim orders and s184(2) of the ASIC Act gives the President power to determine the constitution of a sitting Panel). When members of the Panel sit to consider proceedings (a "sitting Panel"), the substantive President may be the sitting President of that Panel, or he or she may appoint another member to be the sitting President of that Panel.

Current Members

The following are currently members of the Panel.

  Name Organisation Location
1 Ms Vickki McFadden (President) Company Director Sydney
2 Ms Yasmin Allen Company Director Sydney
3 Mr Kelvin Barry UBS AG Melbourne
4 Mr Robin Bishop BGH Capital Melbourne
5 Ms Elizabeth Bryan AM Company Director Sydney
6 Mr Alex Cartel Deutsche Bank AG Melbourne
7 Ms Stephanie Charles BGH Capital Melbourne
8 Mr Richard Andrew "Andy" Coupe New Zealand Takeovers Panel New Zealand
9 Mr Bruce Cowley MinterEllison Brisbane
10 Mr Peter Day Company Director Melbourne
11 Mr James Dickson Piper Alderman Adelaide
12 Ms Chelsey Drake Allens Brisbane
13 Ms Sarah Dulhunty Ashurst Australia Sydney
14 Ms Paula Dwyer Company Director Melbourne
15 Ms Karen Evans-Cullen PricewaterhouseCoopers Sydney
16 Ms Elizabeth Hallett Company Director Sydney
17 Mr Rod Halstead Clayton Utz Sydney
18 Mr Peter Hay Company Director Melbourne
19 Ms Tracey Horton AO Company Director Perth
20 Mr Richard Hunt Fort Street Advisers Sydney
21 Ms Shirley In't Veld Company Director Perth
22 Ms Michelle Jablko Australia & New Zealand Banking Group Limited Melbourne
23 Mr Ian Jackman SC Barrister Sydney
24 Mr Christian Johnston Goldman Sachs Melbourne
25 Mr Bill Koeck Ashurst Australia Sydney
26 Mr Jeremy Leibler Arnold Bloch Leibler Melbourne
27 Mr Rodd Levy Herbert Smith Freehills Melbourne
28 Mr Ron Malek Luminis Partners Sydney
29 Ms Rebecca Maslen-Stannage Herbert Smith Freehills Sydney
30 Ms Denise McComish KPMG Perth
31 Mr Robert McKenzie Lawyer Perth
32 Mr Bruce McLennan Gresham Advisory Partners Sydney
33 Ms Sophie Mitchell Morgans Brisbane
34 Ms Diana Nicholson King & Wood Mallesons Melbourne
35 Mr Tony Osmond Citigroup Melbourne
36 Ms Tara Page Thomson Geer Adelaide
37 Mr Neil Pathak Gilbert + Tobin Melbourne
38 Ms Karen Phin Company Director Sydney
39 Ms Sarah Rennie Goldman Sachs Sydney
40 Mr John Sheahan QC Barrister Sydney
41 Ms Nicola Wakefield Evans Company Director Sydney
42 Ms Sharon Warburton Company Director Perth
43 Mr David Williamson Flagstaff Partners Melbourne